logo
logo logo
burger

Personal data protection policy

General principles

 

The protection of personal data is a matter of great concern and importance to Vivendi, to which it gives special attention and priority in the running of its businesses.

Both as a data controller and processor, Vivendi undertakes to comply with the provisions applicable to the protection of personal data, and in particular with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the “GDPR”) and the French Data Protection Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (the “French Data Protection Law”).

Below, you will find some useful information regarding the processing that takes place while you are browsing the www.talentunlimited.fr site (the “Site”) and using the services offered on the Site (the “Services”). If you require any further information, please contact us at the e-mail address mentioned below.

 

Notice and Warning

 

The content of this page is liable to be updated at any time. Any amendment, addition or deletion will take effect as soon as it is published on the Site. We therefore recommend that you consult this page regularly in order to find out about the latest applicable version.

We also draw your attention to the fact that the Site is likely to contain links to websites belonging to third parties, which are subject to their own personal data protection policy. This personal date protection policy does not apply to such third-party sites. We suggest that you consult the policies of such third-party sites to find out how your personal data will be processed. Vivendi disclaims any liability concerning the use of your data by such third parties.

Unless this document expressly gives a contrary definition, terms used in the document that begin with a capital letter, whether in the singular or the plural, have the meanings given to them by the GDPR and/or the French Data Protection Law.

  1. Who is the Controller?

 

Vivendi is the Controller in the context of the management and use of the Site and the Services by users.

Vivendi’s contact details can be found under the Site’s « Mentions légales » du Site.

 

  1. For what purposes, and on what basis, are your personal data collected and processed?

 

The basis upon which Vivendi processes personal data via the Site is sometimes the user’s consent (e.g. to manage and process applications), and sometimes its legitimate interest (e.g. to manage the cookies necessary for the Site to function).

 

  1. Who has access to your personal data?

 

Personal data collected via the Site may be communicated to:

 

  1. How long are your personal data kept?

 

Personal data are kept:

At the end of the periods mentioned above, personal data will be destroyed unless Vivendi is obliged to retain them to fulfil its legal obligations or in order to ensure the defense of its rights, in which case they will be archived for the applicable legal retention/limitation period.

 

  1. What are your rights?

 

You have the following rights, which you can exercise at any time subject to the limitations provided by the applicable regulations and legislation:

 

  1. What measures have been put in place to protect your personal data?

 

Vivendi takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data, in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions.

Vivendi also requires its service providers, partners and subcontractors to which it communicates personal data to provide appropriate guarantees and to take adequate security measures to ensure the protection of the personal data provided to them.
Vivendi satisfies itself of their commitments in the form of a written contract.

 

  1. Cookies

 

Vivendi uses cookies for the purposes of managing the Site. For more information, please refer to the cookies management policy.

 

  1. Contact

 

If you have any questions and/or require any further information regarding Vivendi’s personal data protection policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us by e-mail at the following address: privacy@vivendi.com. ..

You may be asked to provide proof of identity and additional information or supporting documents so that we can deal with your request.

In any event, if you have a complaint relating to the protection of personal data, you have the right to contact the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the French Data Protection Authority), at 3 Place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334 Paris Cedex 07, Tel.: 01 53 73 22 22, www.cnil.fr.

 

Our partners

Founding partners

Associated partners